Loss of control Accident Schweizer SGS 1-26E N33873,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 311049

Date:Saturday 15 April 2023
Time:14:11 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic s126 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schweizer SGS 1-26E
Owner/operator:North Carolina Soaring Association
Registration: N33873
MSN: 615
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:1425 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Crooked Creek Airport (7NC5), Wake Forest, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Wake Forest, NC
Destination airport:Wake Forest, NC
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the student pilot of the glider, another glider was still on the runway as he was entering the downwind leg of the airport traffic pattern for landing. He decided to land short of the turf runway and entered the glider into a forward slip in order to touch down in the intended area. He reported that, upon removing the slip, he noted that the airspeed decayed “from 60 to 30,' and about 40 to 45 ft above the ground, he realized that the glider was “stalled' and that he “had no control over the aircraft.' The glider impacted a parked tow airplane and terrain, resulting in substantial damage to the leading edge of the left wing and the aft fuselage. The student pilot reported no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the glider that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's failure to maintain airspeed during the landing approach, which resulted in an exceedance of the glider's critical angle of attack, an aerodynamic stall, and a loss of control.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA23LA207
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA23LA207

Location

Media: