Accident Avro Anson Mk XI NL185,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 311065

Date:Friday 23 November 1945
Time:11:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic ANSN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Anson Mk XI
Owner/operator:Bomber Command HQ Flt RAF
Registration: NL185
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:The Cloughs nr Edale, Kinder Scout, High Peak area Derbyshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Halton, Buckinghamshire.
Destination airport:RAF Feltwell, Norfolk
Narrative:
Anson NL185: Took off for a ferry flight from Halton nr High Wycombe to Feltwell nr Thetford. 23/11/1945
For an unknown reason he had flown some 70o off course and with no navigation aids other than a compass in the poor weather that prevailed that day he became hopelessly lost. Eventually he ended up flying across the southern end of the Pennines and flew into Kinder.
At approximately 10:25hrs, the aircraft flew into The Cloughs, a 625 m hill in Derbyshire.
Crew:
W/Cdr (37696) Richard Douglas "Dickie" SPEARE DSO DFC & bar (Pilot) RAF : killed

Sources:

1.Bomber Command Losses by W R CHORLEY, volume 8, page 221.
2.https://www.peakdistrictaircrashes.co.uk/crash_sites/peak-district/avro-anson-nl185-the-cloughs/
3.https://aircrashsites.co.uk/air-crash-sites-5/avro-anson-nl185-kinder-scout-uk/