Incident British Aircraft Eagle Mk II DP847,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 311068

Date:Tuesday 19 October 1943
Time:15:10
Type:British Aircraft Eagle Mk II
Owner/operator:6 Gp CF RAF
Registration: DP847
MSN: ex.G-ADVT
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Linton-on-Ouse, North Yorkshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Test
Departure airport:RAF Linton-on-Ouse, North Yorkshire
Destination airport:RAF Linton-on-Ouse
Narrative:
On 19th October 1943 this aircraft was being given an air test when, after thirty minutes of flight, the undercarriage collapsed on landing at RAF Linton on Ouse airfield at 15:10hrs. The aircraft was not repaired.
Crew:
F/Lt (J/14999) Thomas Matthew Kneale (pilot) RCAF: Ok
F/O (J/20832) James MacKay (Pass./Bomb Aimer ) RCAF: Ok

Sources:

https://www.yorkshire-aircraft.co.uk/aircraft/yorkshire/york43/dp847.html
Bomber Command Losses by W R CHORLEY, volume 8, page 222.