Accident Piper PA-28-180 Cherokee C N8376W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 311071

Date:Sunday 16 April 2023
Time:10:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180 Cherokee C
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8376W
MSN: 28-2576
Year of manufacture:1965
Total airframe hrs:4221 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Riverside Municipal Airport (RAL/KRAL), Riverside, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Riverside Municipal Airport, CA (RAL/KRAL)
Destination airport:La Verne-Brackett Field, CA (POC/KPOC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On April 16, 2023, about 1010 Pacific daylight time, a Piper PA-28-180, N8376W, sustained substantial damage when it was involved in an accident near Riverside, California. The pilot and one passenger were not injured, and one passenger sustained minor injuries. The airplane was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 personal flight.

The pilot reported that after takeoff from runway 27 at the Riverside Municipal Airport, about 1,000 ft above ground level, the engine “sputtered and came back.” The pilot verified that the mixture was full rich, fuel pump on, and that the magneto switch was on “both.” Shortly after, the engine sputtered a second time and lost total power. The pilot initiated a forced landing to a nearby field ahead of his position. During the off-airport landing, the airplane struck terrain and came to rest upright.

Postaccident examination of the airplane revealed that the stabilator, fuselage and left wing sustained substantial damage. The airplane was recovered to a secure location for further examination.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR23LA156
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

https://www.pressenterprise.com/2023/04/16/2-passengers-slightly-injured-when-airplane-makes-forced-landing-in-riverside/
https://www.foxla.com/news/small-plane-crashes-in-riverside

NTSB
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=8376W
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N8376W/history/20230416/1724Z/KRAL/KRAL

https://www.flickr.com/photos/serrotatauren/52368608935/in/photolist-2nMCNWB/lightbox/ (photo)

Location

Media: