Accident Boeing B-17F-40-BO Fortress 42-5172,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 311081

Date:Saturday 17 April 1943
Time:12:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-17F-40-BO Fortress
Owner/operator:401BS/91BG USAAF
Registration: 42-5172
MSN: LL - Z
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Beckeln, Niedersachsen -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Bassingbourn
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Missing in Action Bremen 17/4/43 with Harry Beasley, Co-pilot: Walt McLain (2 Killed in Action); Navigator: Harry Sipe, Bombardier: Matt Michaels, Radio Operator: Mark Schaefer, Flight engineer/top turret gunner: Jay Franklin, Ball turret gunner: Jim Branch, Waist gunner: John Cagle,Tail gunner: Ed Jediak, Waist gunner: Everett Creason (8 Prisoner of War);
Flak damage, crew bailed over Bruchhausen, while ship crashed Beckeln.

Thunderbird - Absturz um 12.55 Uhr - 100 % Bruch - keine Kennzeichen - 2 Tote, Rest gefangen - Fl.H. Quakenbrück birgt.

Sources:

https://www.americanairmuseum.com/archive/aircraft/42-5172
Bits & Pieces, 012 + www.luftarchiv.de 2010 + Dokument vom 19.04.1943 über Abschüsse am 17.04.1943 beim Angriff auf Bremen
Google Maps