Accident Boeing B-17F-50-BO Fortress 42-5391,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 311084

Date:Saturday 17 April 1943
Time:13:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-17F-50-BO Fortress
Owner/operator:401BS/91BG USAAF
Registration: 42-5391
MSN: LL-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Hilgenriedersiel, Hagermarsch, Niedersachsen -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Bassingbourn
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Missing in Action Bremen 17/4/43 with Bob Walker, Co-pilot: Bob Vetter, Navigator: Roy Scott, Bombardier: George Zedonek, Flight engineer/top turret gunner: Bob Flanagan, Radio Operator: Gus Collins, Ball turret gunner: Bill Carroll, Waist gunner: Ray Oltman. (8 Prisoner of War); Waist gunner: Don Snell, Tail gunner: Nick Sandoff (2 Killed in Action); heavy enemy aircraft attacks, crashed Hilgenriedersiel.

Rain of Terror - Absturz um 13.10 Uhr - 70 % Bruch - Kennz. K Stern LL - Rückseite LL Stern K - 6 Gefangene, 2 Tote - F.H. Jever birgt.

Sources:

https://www.americanairmuseum.com/archive/aircraft/42-5391
Bits & Pieces, 012 + www.luftarchiv.de 2010 + Dokument vom 19.04.1943 über Abschüsse am 17.04.1943 beim Angriff auf Bremen
Google Maps
Flak claims