Incident Beechcraft B300 King Air 350 N874UP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 311090

Date:Thursday 13 April 2023
Time:12:40:00 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft B300 King Air 350
Owner/operator:Wheels Up
Registration: N874UP
MSN: FL-1119
Year of manufacture:2017
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Norfolk, VA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Norfolk International Airport, VA (ORF/KORF)
Destination airport:Tampa Executive Airport, FL (KVDF)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Aircraft engine access cover came off on initial climb over Norfolk, Virginia. The aircraft landed safely without any further issue.

Sources:

https://www.asias.faa.gov/apex/f?p=100:95:::NO::P95_EVENT_LCL_DATE,P95_LOC_CITY_NAME,P95_REGIST_NBR:13-APR-23,NORFOLK,N874UP

https://fr24.com/data/aircraft/n874up#2fe16573

Media: