Accident Van's RV-4 N8DU,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 311103

Date:Friday 7 April 2023
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic RV4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Van's RV-4
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N8DU
MSN: 1960
Year of manufacture:1989
Total airframe hrs:785 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-A1B6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:George T. Lewis Airport (CDK/KCDK), Cedar Key, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Orlando Executive Airport, FL (ORL/KORL)
Destination airport:Cedar Key, FL (KCDK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that he entered the traffic pattern at the destination airport and conducted a “stabilized' approach until just prior to touchdown, when the airplane experienced “mechanical turbulence which destabilized the approach.' The pilot initiated a go-around when a wind gust “lifted the right wing.' The airplane departed the left side of the runway and struck trees 100 ft left of the landing surface. The pilot reported there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate compensation for gusting wind conditions while landing, which resulted in a loss of directional control.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA23LA187
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA23LA187
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N8DU

Location