Accident Boeing B-17F-65-BO Fortress 42-29658,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 311116

Date:Saturday 17 April 1943
Time:13:08 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-17F-65-BO Fortress
Owner/operator:369BS/306BG USAAF
Registration: 42-29658
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Stotel, Loxstedt, Niedersachsen -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Thurleigh
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Missing in Action Bremen 17/4/43 with Frank Watson, Co-pilot: Bob Kemp, Bombardier: Bob Hansen, Flight engineer/top turret gunner: Roy Livington, Waist gunner: George Kormish (5 Prisoner of War); Navigator: Calvin Bjornsgaard, Radio Operator: Wilbur Giraud, Ball turret gunner: Reed Bottomley, Waist gunner: Art Sanders,Tail gunner: Larry Davis (5 Killed in Action)

Hit by Flak and crashed.
Absturz um 13.08 Uhr - 100 % Bruch - keine Kennzeichen - Fl.H. Wesermünde birgt.

Sources:

Bits & Pieces, 072 + Dokument vom 19.04.1943 über Abschüsse am 17.04.1943 beim Angriff auf Bremen
https://www.americanairmuseum.com/archive/aircraft/42-29658