Loss of control Accident Cessna 172N Skyhawk N734GB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 311137

Date:Tuesday 18 April 2023
Time:18:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N Skyhawk
Owner/operator:American Flight Line
Registration: N734GB
MSN: 17268833
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:7531 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Madison County Airport (KUYF/UYF), London, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Madison County Airport, OH (KUYF/UYF)
Destination airport:Madison County Airport, OH (KUYF/UYF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On April 18, 2023, at 1820 eastern daylight time, a Cessna 172N, N734GB, was substantially damaged when it was involved in an accident near Madison County Airport (UYF), London, Ohio. The flight instructor and student pilot were fatally injured. The airplane was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 instructional flight.

According to the UYF airport manager, the flight instructor recently rented three hangars and was in the process of starting a flight school with new students. The flight instructor recently moved to Ohio and brought the accident airplane with him. He believed that the accident flight was the student pilot’s first flight.

According to preliminary radar data obtained from the Federal Aviation Administration, the airplane was decelerating during the final approach leg of the traffic pattern to runway 27 at UYF. Runway 27 was 4,001 ft long, and 75 ft wide with an asphalt surface. About 150 ft from the runway, the airplane indicated a groundspeed of 46 knots. According to a pilot operating handbook for the make and model airplane, the stall speed with full flaps extended was 44 knots calibrated airspeed.

The wreckage was located 1 ft from the beginning of runway 27, inverted and on a magnetic heading or 270°. The airplane impacted left wing low, nose down, at a nearly vertical attitude. The engine and propeller were compressed aft and up into the fuselage. The propeller spinner was crushed flat against the propeller. The carburetor was fractured off the engine and found about 5 ft in front of the wreckage. The nose landing gear remained partially attached. The left wing sustained tapering compression damage near the tip. The left-wing tip was separated from the wing. All flight control surfaces remained attached to the airplane. Control cable continuity was established for all flight controls. The elevator trim tab actuator was extended 1.4 inches, which equated to an approximate 5° tab up (nose down) position. The left flap sustained impact damage and was found in a mid-travel position. The right flap was found extended approximately 40°. The flap actuator jackscrew measured approximately 5.5 inches, which equated to the flaps being extended 40°.

The two-bladed metal propeller remained attached to the crankshaft flange via three of the six propeller bolts. The nose cone was compressed around the propeller hub. One blade was bent aft approximately midspan and exhibited rotational scoring. The second blade remained mostly straight. The engine rotated when force was applied to the crankshaft flange. Thumb compressions were attained on all four cylinders and valve action lift was observed on each cylinder. Continuity of the crankshaft to the camshaft was established throughout the engine.

The reported wind at the airport, about 15 minutes after the accident, was from 280° at 16 kts, gusting to 19 kts.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA23FA200
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

https://abc6onyourside.com/news/local/plane-crash-madison-county-airport-ohio-london
https://eu.dispatch.com/story/news/local/2023/04/18/ohio-state-highway-patrol-investigating-plane-crash-in-madison-county/70128487007/

NTSB
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=734GB
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N734GB

https://www.airport-data.com/images/aircraft/001/408/001408319.jpg (photo)

Location

Media: