Accident Fairchild PT-19 CC-XAA/CC-80,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 311151

Date:Sunday 23 September 1945
Time:afternoon
Type:Silhouette image of generic FA62 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairchild PT-19
Owner/operator:Club Aéreo de Chile
Registration: CC-XAA/CC-80
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Santiago -   Chile
Phase:
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed in a city street after overflying Estadio Nacional during a football match. Pilot Pedro Alcántara Ortiz and a woman passenger Augustina Abreque Hernández.

Note: "CC-XAA" on fuselage and "CC-80" on tail ("CC 60" in press report) ->CC-60: 31 AUG 1941; Government ordered 30x Fairchild from US for the Aeroclubs (La Nación 31 MAY 1945, p10);
-> "Aeronca 65HP" (L-3B) "CC-XAA...CC-29" (9583/43-26821) Club Aéreo de Santiago on photo (La Nación (Santiago) 13 MAY 1944, p9)

Sources:

La Nación (Santiago) 24 September 1945, p11 (photos)