Runway excursion Accident Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee N6301W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 311159

Date:Sunday 2 April 2023
Time:10:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee
Owner/operator:Kap Title Inc
Registration: N6301W
MSN: 28-20344
Year of manufacture:1964
Total airframe hrs:3400 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cherokee County Regional Airport (CNI/KCNI), Canton, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lawrenceville-Gwinnett County Briscoe Field, GA (LZU/KLZU)
Destination airport:Canton, GA (KCNI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While on approach to land, the pilot reported that the airplane descended faster than he had wanted it to, so he increased the engine throttle in response. The airplane bounced during the subsequent landing attempt, and during the next touch down the pilot was unable to control the airplane's direction and it veered off the runway to the left. The airplane crossed a grass median and a taxiway before encountering a steep drop off of the terrain where the airplane nosed over. The airplane's fuselage, empennage, and left wing sustained substantial damage. The pilot reported no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control following a bounced landing, which resulted in a runway excursion and a nose over.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA23LA178
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA23LA178
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N6301W

Location