Runway excursion Accident Piper PA-28-180 Cherokee N2448R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 311160

Date:Saturday 8 April 2023
Time:07:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180 Cherokee
Owner/operator:Dicey Aviation Inc
Registration: N2448R
MSN: 28-5624
Year of manufacture:1970
Total airframe hrs:5616 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O360-A4A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lake Cumberland Regional Airport (SME/KSME), Somerset, KY -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Somerset, KY
Destination airport:Lexington-Blue Grass Airport, KY (LEX/KLEX)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The solo student pilot was taking off in gusting wind and described that shortly after rotation, he saw the stall warning light illuminate. He reported that although the engine was developing full power and he leveled off to regain airspeed, the airplane settled back onto the runway and “pulled left.' Despite the pilot's attempt to keep the airplane on the runway, it departed the runway, impacted an instrument landing system antenna, crossed a taxiway, and then came to rest. The left wing was substantially damaged. The pilot reported that there were no preimpact mechanical failures or malfunctions of the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain control of the airplane during the takeoff, which resulted in a runway excursion and collision with an airport navigation antenna.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA23LA199
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA23LA199
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N2448R

Location