Accident ICP Savannah S N5400S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 311161

Date:Saturday 15 April 2023
Time:13:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SVNH model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
ICP Savannah S
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5400S
MSN: 12-10-54-0221
Year of manufacture:2013
Total airframe hrs:91 hours
Engine model:Rotax 912ULS
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Laconia Municipal Airport, NH -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Laconia Municipal Airport, NH (LCI/KLCI)
Destination airport:Gilford, NH
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that during the landing flare a gust of wind pitched the nose of the airplane up. He then attempted to add power and go around, but the maneuver was unsuccessful with the pilot stating, “I believe both wings had stalled.' The airplane impacted the runway in a nose low attitude, which resulted in substantial damage to the fuselage and right wing. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain control of the airplane during an attempted go-around, which resulted in an aerodynamic stall and impact with the runway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA23LA196
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA23LA196

Location