Incident Handley Page Halifax III MZ369,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 311178

Date:Thursday 19 July 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax III
Owner/operator:RAF Bombing Development Unit
Registration: MZ369
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Feltwell, East Anglia -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Training flight. Halifax yawed 30 degrees on approach and pilot immediately raised the undercarriage and cut the throttles. Aircraft slid 250 yards and was written off.

Sources:

Bomber Command Losses by W R CHORLEY, volume 8, page 227.