Incident Bell 407 N9TV,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 311200

Date:Wednesday 19 April 2023
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B407 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 407
Owner/operator:Griffin Television OKC LLC
Registration: N9TV
MSN: 53361
Year of manufacture:1999
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:near Oklahoma City, OK -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Aerial patrol
Departure airport:Oklahoma City-Wiley Post Airport, OK (PWA/KPWA)
Destination airport:Green Valley Farms Airport, OK (OK64)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Bell 407 operated by News 9 was damaged by large hail during a flight out of Oklahoma City. The helicopter sustained a broken windshield in the incident.

Sources:

https://trib.com/news/national/i-have-no-windshield-helicopter-damaged-by-hail-during-broadcast/video_95431c66-2ca3-5877-ad3c-671c0294d7af.html

https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N9TV

Media: