Loss of control Accident Cessna 150G C-FWGF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 311223

Date:Friday 21 April 2023
Time:c. 19:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150G
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-FWGF
MSN: 15067098
Year of manufacture:1967
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Saint-Remi, Montérégie, QC -   Canada
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Toward the end of the afternoon on 21 April 2023, the student pilot and owner of the Cessna 150G aircraft and a friend arrived at the field of a private farm in Saint-Urbain-Premier, Quebec, where the aircraft had been parked. At
17:53, the student pilot sent a text message to his flight instructor to inform him that he was going to fly. The instructor, who was in Saint-Lazare, Quebec, authorized the solo flight.
The aircraft took off at approximately 18:30 for a local flight, with the student pilot and his friend on board. Weather conditions were suitable for a day visual flight rules (VFR) flight, and winds were from the north-northwest at about 14 knots. At approximately 19:20, the aircraft flew at low altitude3 over a residential area west of Saint-Rémi, Quebec, where about 15 people were attending an outdoor gathering on a private property. One of the individuals recognized the
aircraft and called the student pilot at 19:21 using a mobile application that allowed video calls, asking him to put on a "show." The conversation lasted 21 seconds, and shortly afterwards, the aircraft approached the gathering from the north.
The aircraft began to fly in a steep nose-up attitude and then, after executing a manoeuvre that the investigation was unable to identify, ended up in a vertical descent. The aircraft then severed power lines before crashing onto the roof of an automobile parked in the driveway of a house approximately 100 feet from the gathering.
A fire broke out. Several people rushed over to help out the student pilot and passenger. Both were seriously injured and taken to hospital by ambulance. The fire spread to the house and was brought under control by firefighters once they arrived at the scene. No one on the ground was injured. The aircraft was destroyed.

According to information gathered during the investigation and the examination of the accident site, the aircraft was in a near-vertical descent after conducting a low-speed manoeuvre, a situation that corresponds to a stall.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TSB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.iheartradio.ca/virginradio/montreal/news/small-plane-crashes-into-2-homes-south-of-montreal-2-men-in-critical-condition-1.19563052
https://montreal.ctvnews.ca/small-plane-crashes-into-2-homes-south-of-montreal-2-men-in-critical-condition-1.6366525
https://montrealgazette.com/news/local-news/plane-crash-south-of-montreal-injures-2-after-hitting-2-homes
TSB
https://www.journaldemontreal.com/2023/04/21/un-petit-appareil-secrase-a-saint-remi-2-blesses-1
https://wwwapps.tc.gc.ca/Saf-Sec-Sur/2/CCARCS-RIACC/ADet.aspx?id=5412&rfr=RchSimp.aspx

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/1/77879_1223938791.jpg (photo)

Location