This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Sunday 25 February 1945 |
Time: | 11:30 |
Type: | de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XX |
Owner/operator: | PFNTU RAF |
Registration: | KB206 |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Aircraft damage: | Minor |
Location: | RAF stn Warboys, Cambridgeshire, England. -
United Kingdom
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | RAF Warboys, Cambridgeshire |
Destination airport: | RAF Warboys |
Narrative:Mosquito KB206: Took off at 10:15 hrs for a training flight. 25/02/1945
Returned early due to engine trouble. Landing Ok at 11:30 hrs
Crew: ???? Ok
Sources:
1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.http://www.peakdistrictaircrashes.co.uk/crash_sites/peak-district/de-havilland-mosquito-kb206-cheddleton/
3.ORB PFNTU RAF