Incident Mil Mi-8 RA-22385,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 31125

Date:Friday 22 November 1996
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-8
Owner/operator:Chukotavia
Registration: RA-22385
MSN: 7266
Year of manufacture:1977
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Pevek -   Russia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Ambulance
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Main-rotor RPM decreased during approach to a landing site. The helicopter developed a high rate of descent, hit the ground hard and rolled over.

Sources:

https://www.flightglobal.com/pdfarchive/view/1997/1997
Soviet Transports