Accident BUAA Bee 3C ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 311251

Date:Wednesday 14 June 1995
Time:
Type:BUAA Bee 3C
Owner/operator:Wuxi Athena Water & Air Tours
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Lake Taihu, Jiangsu Province -   China
Phase:
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Plummeted into Lake Taihu from an altitude of 800 m, killing both people on board this training flight. The aircraft, a seaplane conversion of the ultralight Bee 3C built by BUAA (Beijing University of Aeronautics and Astronautics, or Beihang University), was demolished.

Sources:

Dong, C. 1996. On the status quo and the development of the market of the production and operation of light planes in our country. Jiangsu Aviation, 1996(1): 1-2. (in Chinese)