Accident Cessna 172S Skyhawk SP N478SP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 311255

Date:Monday 17 April 2023
Time:08:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172S Skyhawk SP
Owner/operator:Archimedes Aviation LLC
Registration: N478SP
MSN: 172S8023
Year of manufacture:1998
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-L2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Gillespie County Airport (T82), Fredericksburg, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Austin-Bergstrom International Airport, TX (AUS/KAUS)
Destination airport:Fredericksburg, TX (T82)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that when she checked the weather inbound to the airport, the wind was reported as calm. However, the wind may have shifted resulting in a tailwind on final approach. When it became apparent that the airplane was going to land long, she added full power to attempt a go-around. However, the airplane porpoised, the nose landing gear struck the runway and collapsed, and the airplane veered left and departed the runway. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the forward fuselage. The pilot reported there were no mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation. She noted that initiating the go-around earlier may have prevented the accident.

Probable Cause: The pilot stated that when she checked the weather inbound to the airport, the wind was reported as calm. However, the wind may have shifted resulting in a tailwind on final approach. When it became apparent that the airplane was going to land long, she added full power to attempt a go-around. However, the airplane porpoised, the nose landing gear struck the runway and collapsed, and the airplane veered left and departed the runway. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the forward fuselage. The pilot reported there were no mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation. She noted that initiating the go-around earlier may have prevented the accident.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN23LA159
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN23LA159
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N478SP

Location