Runway excursion Accident Piper PA-28-181 Archer LX N565TF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 311256

Date:Sunday 19 March 2023
Time:16:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-181 Archer LX
Owner/operator:Air Therapy LLC
Registration: N565TF
MSN: 2881565
Year of manufacture:2022
Total airframe hrs:164 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-B4A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Raleigh Executive Jetport At Sanford-Lee County Airport (TTA/KTTA), NC -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Raleigh/Durham Airport, NC (RDU/KRDU)
Destination airport:Sanford-Lee County Regional Airport, NC (KTTA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On March 19, 2023, at about 1620 local time, a Piper PA-28-181 Archer LX, N565TF, sustained substantial damage when it was involved in a runway excursion at Raleigh Executive Jetport At Sanford-Lee County Airport (TTA/KTTA), Sanford, North Carolina. The pilot was not injured.

The pilot reported that after the airplane touched down on the runway, it “unexpectedly” veered to the left. He tried to keep the airplane on the runway by applying full right rudder, but the airplane continued toward the left side of the runway. The pilot said that the airplane was about to pass a taxiway, and he tried to increase the turn to stay on the asphalt. But, due to the airplane’s speed, it went off the runway, into the grass and struck a ditch. This resulted in substantial damage to the left wing. Postaccident examination of the airplane’s braking and rudder system revealed no evidence of any preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: A loss of directional control while landing, which resulted in a runway excursion and impact with a ditch.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA23LA155
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA

https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N565TF/history/20230111/1440Z/KRDU

Location