Incident Westland Lysander Mk II N1302,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 311262

Date:Wednesday 10 March 1943
Time:12:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic LYSA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Westland Lysander Mk II
Owner/operator:Wyton SF RAF
Registration: N1302
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Speke, Liverpool, Lancashire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:RAF Speke, Liverpool
Narrative:
Lysander N1302: Took off for Communications flight. 10/03/1943
Landed in a cross-wind. On touch down, a wind gust blew the Lysander off the runway and the aircraft lost its undercarriage.
Crew:-
Pilot : Squadron Leader P Johnson RAF

Sources:

Bomber Command Losses by W R CHORLET, volume 8, page 232.
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database