Runway excursion Accident Piper PA-28-181 Archer TX N4402A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 311263

Date:Saturday 22 April 2023
Time:14:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-181 Archer TX
Owner/operator:CAE Oxford Aviation Academy Phoenix Inc
Registration: N4402A
MSN: 28811241
Year of manufacture:2019
Total airframe hrs:5048 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A4M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Falcon Field Airport (FFZ/KFFZ), Mesa, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Mesa-Falcon Field, AZ (MSC/KFFZ)
Destination airport:Mesa-Falcon Field, AZ (MSC/KFFZ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Piper PA-28-181 Archer TX (N4402A) impacted an airport sign subsequent to a runway excursion during landing at Falcon Field (FFZ/KFFZ), Mesa, Arizona.
The instructor and student pilot were not injured.

STOP INCORRENTLY EDITING AIRCRAFT DAMAGE WITHOUT INFO PLEASE

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR23LA164
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

https://www.azcentral.com/story/news/local/mesa-breaking/2023/04/22/falcon-field-runway-in-mesa-closed-after-plane-crashes-into-sign/70142546007/

NTSB
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=N4402A
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N4402A/history/20230422/2007Z/KFFZ/KFFZ
FAA ASIAS

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/5/83910_1665450494.jpg (photo)

Location