Incident glider ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 311289

Date:Saturday 8 January 1944
Time:16:00
Type:glider
Owner/operator:Club Aéreo de Concepción
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Hualpencillo -   Chile
Phase:
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hualpencillo Aerodrome
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed from five meters altitude during air festival. Pilot Eric Jacobsen serious injured. Glider built at Conceptción.

Sources:

La Nación (Santiago) 9 January 1944, p14