Incident Stinson L-5 Sentinel I-AEFJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 311308

Date:Wednesday 19 April 2023
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic L5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Stinson L-5 Sentinel
Owner/operator:ASD VoloaVelaNovi
Registration: I-AEFJ
MSN: 76-1327
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Calcinate del Pesce Airport (LILC), Varese -   Italy
Phase: Landing
Nature:Banner and glider towing
Departure airport:Varese-Calcinate del Pesce Airport (LILC)
Destination airport:Varese-Calcinate del Pesce Airport (LILC)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Stinson L-5 Sentinel overturned on landing at Calcinate del Pesce Airport (LILC), Varese, after a glider towing flight. Propeller was snapped and tail damaged.
The sole pilot was not seriuosly injured.

Sources:

Not reported by media

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/6/820865_1678731768.jpg (photo)

History of this aircraft

Ex AMI: MM52877, (USAAF: 42-99086)