Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-2 Beaver Mk I N454FU,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 311309

Date:Saturday 22 April 2023
Time:13:36
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-2 Beaver Mk I
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N454FU
MSN: 1193
Year of manufacture:1957
Total airframe hrs:19126 hours
Engine model:P&W R-985 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Soldotna Airport (SXQ/PASX), AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Soldotna Airport, AK (SXQ/PASX)
Destination airport:Soldotna Airport, AK (SXQ/PASX)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A de Havilland Canada DHC-2 Beaver Mk I, N454FU, sustained substantial damage when it cartwheeled and came to the rest inverted during a landing attempt on soft snow at Soldotna Airport (SXQ/PASX), Alaska.
The pilot and four passengers were not injured.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC23LA030
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA

https://dhc-2.com/cn1193.html
https://www.hangar67.com/Registration/faa/N454FU
https://www.aerialvisuals.ca/AirframeDossier.php?Serial=25341

Location