Accident Arion Lightning N106AL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 311310

Date:Sunday 23 April 2023
Time:c. 10:04 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ALIG model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Arion Lightning
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N106AL
MSN: 111
Year of manufacture:2011
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Belen Regional Airport (BRG/KBRG), Belen, NM -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Santa Fe Airport, NM (SAF/KSAF)
Destination airport:Belen Regional Airport, NM (KBRG)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The experimental Arion Lightning suffered a nose gear collapse during the landing sequence on Rwy 13 at Belen Regional Airport (BRG/KBRG), Belen, New Mexico.
The sole pilot onboard was not injured.

Sources:

https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=106AL
https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=a01b09&lat=34.700&lon=-106.847&zoom=11.9&showTrace=2023-04-23
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N106AL

https://photos-e1.flightcdn.com/photos/retriever/5099d9b4de0a41aee81ce5facfce99a7bf329b8a (photo)

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
1 May 2019 N106AL 0 Woodland, WA (W27) sub