Accident Schweizer 269C N789LH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 311311

Date:Saturday 22 April 2023
Time:c. 12:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schweizer 269C
Owner/operator:Jones Aircraft Company LLC
Registration: N789LH
MSN: S1911
Year of manufacture:2008
Total airframe hrs:4196 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Springfield, TN -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Springfield Robertson County Airport, TN (M91)
Destination airport:Springfield Robertson County Airport, TN (M91)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Schweizer 269C helicopter experienced a loss of engine power and a subsequent hard landing in a field near Springfield, Tennessee.
The pilot and passenger were not injured.

Sources:

https://smokeybarn.com/helicopter-makes-hard-landing-near-springfield-tn/

https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=N789LH
FAA ASIAS

https://scontent.famm13-1.fna.fbcdn.net/v/t39.30808-6/313421705_432676425712027_1770449163011893953_n.jpg?_nc_cat=107&ccb=1-7&_nc_sid=730e14&_nc_ohc=NksphyeA4w8AX-E-Maf&_nc_ht=scontent.famm13-1.fna&oh=00_AfBOk4OIbLth2N6_bn0-shntmciOs6thdccNhDhF6jXFxA&oe=644ACED3 (photo)

History of this aircraft

Ex (N778AB), N111AB

Location