Accident Thatcher CX-4 N7555X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 311323

Date:Monday 24 April 2023
Time:10:30
Type:Thatcher CX-4
Owner/operator:Registration Pending
Registration: N7555X
MSN: 162
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near West Palm Beach, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Narrative:
The experimentally built Thatcher CX-4 impacted trees during an apparent forced landing as a result of carburetor icing at the Banyan Golf Club, west of West Palm Beach, Florida.
The sole pilot was seriously injured.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA23LA206
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.local10.com/news/local/2023/04/24/pilot-hospitalized-after-plane-crashes-on-south-florida-golf-course/
https://eu.palmbeachpost.com/story/news/local/wellington/2023/04/24/pilot-injured-in-single-engine-plane-crash-at-wellington-area-golf-course/70146516007/
https://www.wptv.com/news/palm-beach-county/region-c-palm-beach-county/plane-crash-lands-at-banyan-golf-club-near-wellington-person-hospitalized#:~:text=PALM%20BEACH%20COUNTY%2C%20Fla.,area%20just%20off%20the%20fairway.
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=gKvAEBvhUvk

https://photos-e1.flightcdn.com/photos/retriever/1099803900eaa0f71d183c2e2d7fc0fffabcad1c (photo)

Location