Accident Cessna 402C N404PJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 311324

Date:Sunday 9 April 2023
Time:16:13
Type:Silhouette image of generic C402 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 402C
Owner/operator:First Class Air Charter LLC
Registration: N404PJ
MSN: 402C0513
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:11075 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fort Lauderdale/Hollywood International Airport (FLL/KFLL), FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Lynden Pindling International Airport (MYNN), Bahamas
Destination airport:Fort Lauderdale International Airport, FL (FLL/KFLL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On April 9, 2023, about 1613 eastern daylight time, a Cessna 402C, N404PJ, was substantially damaged when it was involved in an accident near Fort Lauderdale, Florida. The airline transport pilot and six passengers were not injured. The airplane was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 135 on-demand air taxi flight.

The flight originated from Lynden Pindling International Airport (MYNN), Nassau, Bahamas, about 1450, under visual flight rules, to Fort Lauderdale/Hollywood International Airport (KFLL), Fort Lauderdale, Florida. The pilot reported that he was attempting to land on runway 10R, which was 8,000 ft long. He stated that the airplane touched down on the wet runway about midfield (between taxiways J5 and J7). The left brake “did not work”, and he did not want to apply too much right brake and lose directional control. The airplane subsequently travelled off the end of the runway, into an engineered materials arresting system, where it came to rest upright.

A Federal Aviation Administration (FAA) inspector stated that he traveled to KFLL 2 days after the accident to examine the wreckage in a hangar. By that time, the pilot had begun repairs without authorization. The pilot stated that he removed and shipped the left brake assembly out for service; however, he could not provide the location of where the left brake assembly was sent.

The inspector observed substantial damage to the airplane’s lower forward fuselage. He also noted a large flat spot on the left main landing gear tire and several cuts on the side walls of the tire. He observed that the left main landing gear brake hose was capped. It contained fluid and no evidence of leaks were observed.

According to preliminary information from FAA air traffic control, thunderstorms had recently passed over the airport. The pilot contacted the KFLL tower at 1609 for a landing clearance. At that time, the airplane was 3 miles southeast of the airport when the controller cleared the flight to land, advised of wind from 360° and 12 knots, and light to moderate precipitation 2 miles south of the airport; to which the pilot replied, “I see that.” The airplane subsequently approached runway 10R on a track consistent with entry into the airport traffic pattern at midfield and turns onto the right base and final approach legs, about 140 knots groundspeed. The controller reported that the airplane touched down with approximately 1,600 ft of runway remaining and travelled off the end.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA23LA189
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N404PJ

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/5/35753_1642145234.jpg (photo)

Location

Images:

04/09/2023 6:07PM, Cypress Garage FLL ~2,700 ft from plane