Bird strike Incident Boeing 737-484 9H-MPW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 311335

Date:Sunday 23 April 2023
Time:17:59 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B734 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-484
Owner/operator:Air Horizont
Registration: 9H-MPW
MSN: 25417/2160
Year of manufacture:1991
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Braunschweig Airport -   Germany
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Braunschweig-Wolfsburg Airport (BWE/EDVE)
Destination airport:London-Stansted Airport (STN/EGSS)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Air Horizont Flight HT2771, a Boeing 737-484, was involved in a birdstrike during the takeoff run at Braunschweig-Wolfsburg Airport (BWE).
The takeoff was aborted and the aircraft taxied back to the apron. The aircraft had been chartered to fly the Arsenal women's soccer team back to England.

Sources:

https://www.goklerdeyiz.net/yolcu-ucaginin-motoru-alev-aldi-2/
https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=4d2198&lat=52.305&lon=10.580&zoom=14.8&showTrace=2023-04-23&trackLabels