Accident Van's RV-6A N327WC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 311352

Date:Tuesday 25 April 2023
Time:20:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic RV6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Van's RV-6A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N327WC
MSN: 24483
Year of manufacture:2020
Total airframe hrs:136 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Eaton, OH -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Moraine Air Park, OH (I73)
Destination airport:Eaton, OH
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The experimental Van's RV-6A lost engine power and made a forced landing in a field near New Hope, Ohio.
The pilot sustained serious injuries.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA23LA208
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

https://www.whio.com/news/local/osp-deputies-respond-reported-plane-crash-preble-county/IJ6D7HFJRJCUJDF4NTAIUWOVQY/

NTSB
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=327WC
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N327WC/history/20230425/2256Z/06OI/L%2039.68888%20-84.18446

https://vansairforce.net/community/attachment.php?s=68fe5f28ce2352a7c71a0f611eceddd2&attachmentid=40564&d=1680647244 (photo)

Location