Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk V LL281,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 311369

Date:Wednesday 6 December 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk V
Owner/operator:1665 HCU RAF
Registration: LL281
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Tilstock, Shropshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Tilstock, Shropshire
Destination airport:RAF Tilstock, Shropshire
Narrative:
Halifax LL281 was under the command of P/O Adams when it suffered an engine failure on take off and crashed. 06/12/1944
Crew: The three fatalities:
P/O Peter Charles Adams (147612) RAFVR - killed
Flt/Eng. Sgt Kenneth John Harmer (1897935) RAFVR - killed
Bomber: F/O Harry Webster (154071 RAFVR - killed
Remainder of the crew suffered various injuries.

Sources:

1. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/military/Crashes_Wales_and_West_Midlands.pdf
2. https://www.cwgc.org/find-records/find-war-dead/casualty-details/2932618/charles-peter-adams/
3. https://www.iwm.org.uk/memorials/item/memorial/
4. https://readingoldcemetery.uk/kenneth-john-harmer-1827-8-1880/
5. https://www.cwgc.org/find-records/find-war-dead/casualty-details/2437210/kenneth-john-harmer/
6. https://www.cwgc.org/find-records/find-war-dead/casualty-details/2413809/harry-webster/