Accident Handley Page Hampden Mk I AD788,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 311386

Date:Thursday 26 June 1941
Time:
Type:Handley Page Hampden Mk I
Owner/operator:49 Sqn RAF
Registration: AD788
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Ipernstedt, Schleswig-Holstein -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Scampton, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:RAF Scampton, Lincolnshire
Narrative:
The Hampden AD788 was one of a force of almost 50 RAF twin-engined bombers sent to attack Kiel in northern Germany.

Of the 30 Hampdens that were part of the operation, fifteen came from No. 49 Squadron RAF and AD788 was the only Hampden lost.

Hampden AD788: Took off from Scampton for mission. 26/06/1941
Shot down in the target area and crashed between Ipernstedt & Ostenfeld.

It was shot down by ground fire in the vicinity of the target, coming down near Ipernstedt; its demise seen by the crew of another squadron aircraft. See sources 1, 2 and 3.

Sergeant Stanley Hind was the only survivor. After successfully baling out of the stricken aircraft he was captured and became a Prisoner of War.

Crew members were:
Sgt Charles Lawrence Ray (968188) RAFVR - Pilot
Sgt Charles William Hancock (909505) RAFVR - WOp/AG
Sgt Philip Edward Whiting (751250) RAFVR - Air Gunner
Sgt Stanley Norman Hind MiD (745404) RAFVR - POW

Charles Ray is also commemorated on a family grave on the village of Telescombe, near Lewes, East Sussex, See source 4 for more details.

Sources:

1. Air 81/7169 - Casualty Pack held at UK National Archives
2. Air 27 480/39 - https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/D8436286
3. https://www.49squadron.co.uk/personnel_index/detail/Ray_CL
4. https://www.iwm.org.uk/memorials/item/memorial/17195
5. https://www.cwgc.org.uk