Bird strike Incident Airbus A320-214 (WL) N249NV,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 311387

Date:Wednesday 26 April 2023
Time:11:00 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-214 (WL)
Owner/operator:Allegiant Air
Registration: N249NV
MSN: 7766
Year of manufacture:2017
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5B4/P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Incident
Location:St. Petersburg-Clearwater International Airport, FL (PIE/KPIE) -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:St. Petersburg-Clearwater International Airport, FL (PIE/KPIE)
Destination airport:Omaha-Eppley Airfield, NE (OMA/KOMA)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Allegiant Air flight G4996, an Airbus A320-214, suffered a bird strike during takeoff from runway 36 at St. Petersburg-Clearwater International Airport, FL (PIE).
The flight returned for a safe landing back at PIE, 11 minutes later.

Sources:

https://www.mysuncoast.com/2023/04/26/allegiant-flight-declares-emergency-returns-st-pete-clearwater-after-bird-strike/
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/n249nv#300bd170

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
12 July 2023 N249NV Allegiant Air, LLC 0 NE of St. Petersburg, Florida non
Turbulence