Accident Avro Anson Mk 1 6118,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 311398

Date:Tuesday 7 December 1943
Time:18:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic ANSN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Anson Mk 1
Owner/operator:5 SFTS RCAF
Registration: 6118
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:SE Thorton, ON -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RCAF Brantford, ON
Destination airport:RCAF Brantford, ON
Narrative:
Anson 6118, (ex-RAF R9958), of RAF No. 5 SFTS (Service Flying Training School) at Brantford, ON, was on a solo navigation training exercise. The student pilot became lost and was 82 miles off course. As darkness approached, the student tried to make a forced landing in a field. He stalled on a turn and dove into the ground, killing him instantly. Conclusion of the AIB was that the aircraft, and many more, had not had a compass swing in accordance with orders, possibly leading to the student being so far off course.

LAC Grant C. Mathews R125317 died in the crash.

Sources:

The Brantford Expositor, December 8, 1943, p15
https://caspir.warplane.com/crashcards_pdf/0048/00000170.pdf
https://heritage.canadiana.ca/view/oocihm.lac_reel_c12346/660
https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/233007520/grant-carmichael-matthews