Incident Cessna 172M Skyhawk N61859,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 311408

Date:Thursday 27 April 2023
Time:c. 07:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M Skyhawk
Owner/operator:JPRG Aviation Inc
Registration: N61859
MSN: 17264849
Year of manufacture:1975
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Orlando Executive Airport (ORL/KORL), FL -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Cessna 172M Skyhawk at Orlando Executive Airport (ORL/KORL), Florida, taxied into a parked Cessna R182 Skylane RG II (N6429T) and the aircraft sustained substantial damage to its right wing.
The pilot of the Skyhawk was not injured and the aircraft sustained minor damage.

Sources:

https://www.clickorlando.com/news/local/2023/04/27/pilot-strikes-parked-plane-at-orlando-executive-airport/
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=61859

https://www.airport-data.com/images/aircraft/001/733/001733647.jpg (photo)