This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Saturday 27 May 1944 |
Time: | |
Type: | airplane |
Owner/operator: | Aviación Naval Argentina |
Registration: | |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
Location: | near Ingeniero White -
Argentina
|
Phase: | |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | BAN Puerto Belgrano, BA |
Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Crashed at sea. Ten Nav Woodrow Wilson Basco and Cabo 2°Mario Salcedo.
Sources:
La Nación (Santiago) 28 May 1944, p8