Incident Wang Qiang 1 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 311411

Date:Monday 12 May 2008
Time:
Type:Wang Qiang 1
Owner/operator:Private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Anzhou District, Mianyang, Sichuan Province -   China
Phase: Standing
Nature:-
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
A privately-owned ultralight experimental aircraft named after its developer Wang Qiang (Wang is his surname) was crushed by collapsed structure when a cataclysmic earthquake hit Sichuan. The airframe was subsequently reconditioned and showed up in an exhibition in 2010, but no evidence suggests that it ever flew again.

Sources:

https://www.sirenji.com/article/201308/36071.html
http://art.china.cn/tslz/2010-06/23/content_3575102.htm
https://sichuan.scol.com.cn/sczh/201310/6286570.html
http://phtv.ifeng.com/program/lyyy/detail_2010_06/10/1607691_0.shtml