Accident Beechcraft 35 Bonanza PP-DJG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 311420

Date:Thursday 27 April 2023
Time:c. 16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 35 Bonanza
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: PP-DJG
MSN: D-658
Year of manufacture:1947
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Cumbique, Raposa, São Luís, MA -   Brazil
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:Raposa-CAVU - Clube de Aviação Ultraleve Airport, MA (SIPB)
Destination airport:Raposa-CAVU - Clube de Aviação Ultraleve Airport, MA (SIPB)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Beechcraft 35 Bonanza, performing a test flight from Clube de Aviação Ultraleve Airport (SIPB), lost power and made an emergency landing in Cumbique, Raposa, in the metropolitan region of São Luís, Maranhão.
The pilot and mechanic suffered minor injuries and the aircraft was written off.

Airworthiness Status: CERTIFICATE OF AIRWORTHINESS (CA) SUSPENDED Reason(s): CofA expired

Sources:

https://g1.globo.com/ma/maranhao/noticia/2023/04/27/aviao-de-pequeno-porte-cai-na-regiao-metropolitana-de-sao-luis.ghtml
https://oimparcial.com.br/noticias/2023/04/aviao-monomotor-cai-na-zona-rural-da-raposa/
https://imirante.com/noticias/raposa/2023/04/27/video-aviao-de-pequeno-porte-cai-na-raposa
https://gilbertoleda.com.br/2023/04/27/certificado-de-aeronavegabilidade-de-aviao-que-caiu-na-raposa-estava-suspenso/
https://www.gilbertolima.com.br/2023/04/aviao-cai-no-municipio-de-raposa-e-dois.html
https://diegoemir.com/2023/04/corpo-de-bombeiros-confirma-queda-de-aviao-na-raposa-na-ilha-de-sao-luis/
https://sistemas.anac.gov.br/aeronaves/cons_rab_resposta.asp?textMarca=PPDJG

Media: