Mid-air collision Accident Boeing AH-64D Apache Longbow ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 311426

Date:Thursday 27 April 2023
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic H64 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing AH-64D Apache Longbow
Owner/operator:US Army
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Healy, about 80 miles SW of Fairbanks, AK -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Fairbanks-Fort Wainwright Airport, AK (FBK/PAFB)
Destination airport:Fairbanks-Fort Wainwright Airport, AK (FBK/PAFB)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Two US Army Boeing AH-64D Apache Longbow helicopters, operated by the 1st Attack Battalion, 25th Aviation Regiment "Little Bears", collided in mid-air and crashed near Healy, about 80 miles southwest of Fairbanks, Alaska.
One crewmember perished and the other one sustained serious injuries. Also two crewmembers of the other helicopter perished.

Sources:

https://www.washingtonpost.com/national-security/2023/04/27/alaska-army-helicopter-crash-apache/
https://www.nbcnews.com/news/us-news/two-apache-helicopters-crash-alaska-rcna81913
https://www.nytimes.com/2023/04/27/us/army-helicopter-crash-alaska.html

Media: