Incident multiple aircraft ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 311427

Date:Thursday 20 April 2023
Time:c. 06:00
Type:multiple aircraft
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Kansas City-Charles B. Wheeler Downtown Airport, MO (MKC/KMKC) -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Multiple aircraft were damaged after a 'gustnado' hit Kansas City-Charles B. Wheeler Downtown Airport, MO (MKC).

Aircraft reported damaged are:
N8814F PA28-181 28-7790268 w/o
N2234B PA44-180 44-7995107 w/o
N44183 PA28R-200 28R-7435300 w/o
N40616 PA28-161 28-7816016 w/o
N47490 PA28-161 28-7816082 w/o
N6394C PA28-161 28-7816420 sub

Metar around the time of the occurrence:
KMKC 201005Z 17009G23KT 10SM BKN047 21/15 A2959 RMK AO2 LTG DSNT NE-S T02060150
KMKC 201110Z 33017G39KT 8SM VCTS RA FEW033 BKN042 OVC049 17/12 A2965 RMK AO2 PK WND 32039/1100 WSHFT 1056 LTG DSNT SW-N RAB03 PRESRR P0002 T01670117

Sources:

https://www.globalair.com/articles/gustnado-wipes-out-flight-school-fleet?id=5801
https://www.kmbc.com/article/gustnado-at-downtown-kansas-city-airport-damages-11-planes/43662352
https://www.kmbc.com/article/kansas-city-missouri-wheeler-downtown-airport-planes-damaged-storms/43657684