Incident Mil Mi-8T RA-27189,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 31143

Date:Saturday 28 September 1996
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-8T
Owner/operator:Vertical-T Air Transport
Registration: RA-27189
MSN: 99357636
Year of manufacture:1994
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 19
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:near Sochi -   Russia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
During takeoff from a mountainside helipad, the helicopter struck the mountainside and crashed, coming to rest on its right side.

Sources:

https://www.flightglobal.com/pdfarchive/view/1997/1997