Accident Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee C-GUIV,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 311430

Date:Thursday 27 April 2023
Time:c. 10:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-GUIV
MSN: 28-20177
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Saint-Mathieu-de-Beloeil Airfield (CSB3), QC -   Canada
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Saint-Mathieu-de-Beloeil Airfield, QC (CSB3)
Destination airport:Saint-Mathieu-de-Beloeil Airfield, QC (CSB3)
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A privately owned Piper PA-28-140 was on a visual flight rules training flight from St-Mathieu de Beloeil Airport, QC (CSB3) with an instructor and a student pilot on board. During the initial climb after takeoff from runway 33, the engine experienced a rapid power loss. The instructor regained control of the aircraft and aligned the aircraft for an emergency landing. The aircraft landed on the grassy area, approximately 50 feet past the end of the runway. The brakes were applied, but due to the wet surface, the aircraft continued on its course, striking a fence before coming to rest in the uphill portion of a ditch on the shoulder of Highway 20.
The aircraft sustained substantial damage. There were no injuries.

Sources:

https://www.noovo.info/nouvelle/un-avion-rate-son-atterrissage-et-termine-sa-course-sur-lautoroute-20-a-beloeil.html
https://www.tvanouvelles.ca/2023/04/27/un-avion-atterrit-en-catastrophe-sur-lautoroute-20
https://wwwapps.tc.gc.ca/saf-sec-sur/2/ccarcs-riacc/ADet.aspx?id=17373&rfr=RchSimp.aspx
TSB
https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/5/79668_1671991454.jpg (photo)

History of this aircraft

Ex N6158W