Accident Bellanca 17-31ATC Super Viking 300A N8862V,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 311440

Date:Tuesday 7 March 2023
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BL17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bellanca 17-31ATC Super Viking 300A
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N8862V
MSN: 31022
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pilsen (LKLN) -   Czech Republic
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Plzen-Líne Airport (LKLN)
Destination airport:Plzen-Líne Airport (LKLN)
Investigating agency: UZPLN
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot was conducting a conditioning flight after a winter break in flying by performing flights around the LKLN airfield circuit.
On the fourth flight, a sudden drop in engine power occurred shortly after take-off from RWY 24 at approximately 400 ft AGL.
The pilot began a descent and after a slight left turn landed in the field south of the airport.
Given the surface condition of the emergency landing site, he decided to land without landing gear.
The aircraft landed safely in a seeded field.
The pilot was not injured.

Sources:

UZPLN