Runway excursion Accident Cessna 172S Skyhawk SP OK-CAP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 311441

Date:Thursday 23 March 2023
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172S Skyhawk SP
Owner/operator:Flying Academy
Registration: OK-CAP
MSN: 172S10421
Year of manufacture:2006
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mnichovo Hradiště (LKMH) -   Czech Republic
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Mnichovo Hradište Airport (LKMH)
Destination airport:Mnichovo Hradište Airport (LKMH)
Investigating agency: UZPLN
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot was performing a go-around after a break in training of about 7 months. After resuming training, he performed a 1 h 42 min flight with an instructor with landings at three different airports to assess skills.
He then successfully completed a flight with an instructor on the day. As a result, he was cleared to conduct three separate circuit flights (two with a go-around and take-off and the third with a full landing).
Until the event, the student had flown a total of approximately 70 h, of which 8 h 36 min solo.
After take-off from RWY 24, he performed a go-around flight and a first go-around landing.
After landing on the runway centerline, the student set the flaps to 10 degrees and the engine throttle to full power for takeoff.
During takeoff, the airplane had a tendency to turn to the right due to excessive right rudder foot pedal depression. He then realized his error and attempted to correct the situation by stepping on the left pedal.
The airplane veered sharply left at high speed into a grass strip where it struck a fence, the nose gear leg broke off and the airplane rolled over onto its nose.
The student was not injured. There was extensive damage to the aircraft

Causes of the event
The cause of the accident during the landing of C172SP OK-CAP at LKMH was the PIC's uncontrolled piloting technique during the landing and take-off, inadequate reaction to the aircraft veering off the RWY during the landing and take-off and the subsequent loss of control of the aircraft on the ground (LOC-G).

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: UZPLN
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

UZPLN
https://uzpln.cz/pdf/20230424121520.pdf