Accident Globe GC-1B Swift N80922,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 311444

Date:Friday 14 April 2023
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic GC1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Globe GC-1B Swift
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N80922
MSN: 1115
Year of manufacture:1946
Total airframe hrs:28 hours
Engine model:Franklin 6A-350-C1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Accident
Location:Concord-Buchanan Field, CA (CCR/KCCR) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Concord-Buchanan Field, CA (CCR/KCCR)
Destination airport:Concord-Buchanan Field, CA (CCR/KCCR)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that during a touch and go landing, he experienced a wind gust that turned the airplane to the right and then to the left. The was unable to correct the airplane's heading and the airplane exited the runway which resulted in substantial damage to both wings. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain control of the airplane during a landing in gusty wind conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR23LA161
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR23LA161
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N80922

Location