Accident Douglas Boston Mk III W8290,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 311463

Date:Thursday 16 December 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas Boston Mk III
Owner/operator:114 Sqn RAF
Registration: W8290
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Missing -   Italy
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:No. 1 LG Foggia airfield (Italy)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
At 21:40 hrs on 16 December 1943, Douglas Boston III W8290 took off from No. 1 Landing Ground, Foggia, to conduct a reconnaissance operation to locate an enemy convoy in the Ancona area and Rimini.
Nothing more was heard from it and it failed to return to base. See source 1.
The crew members on this sortie were all killed. They are listed as:

Pilot Officer Terence Bruce Sheekey (412720 RAAF) - Pilot
Pilot Officer Gilbert Owen (174323 RAFVR) - Navigator
Flight Sergeant Colin Coe (1291120 RAFVR) - WOp/Air Gunner

Sergeant Richard Herbert Lloyd (1605342 RAFVR) - Air Gunner

See source 2.
Colin Coe is commemorated on a family memorial in the churchyard of St Mary Magdalene Church, North Ockendon. 
Havering, London and on a community memorial in the church. Please see sources 3 and 4.

Sources:

1. AIR 27 882/83 held at UK National Archives.
2. AIR 27 882/84
3. https://www.iwm.org.uk/memorials/item/memorial/53031
4. https://www.iwm.org.uk/memorials/item/memorial/80070