Accident Stinson 108-1 N8135K,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 311473

Date:Sunday 12 February 2023
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic S108 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Stinson 108-1
Owner/operator:Head In The Clouds LLC
Registration: N8135K
MSN: 108-1135
Year of manufacture:1946
Total airframe hrs:3063 hours
Engine model:Franklin 6A4150 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Morgan, UT -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Morgan, UT
Destination airport:Morgan, UT
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the tailwheel-equipped airplane reported that, during landing, and after the tailwheel touched the ground, the airplane began turning to the left. The pilot made an abrupt control input with the right rudder, which resulted in the airplane veering to the right side of the runway and colliding with a snowbank. The airplane subsequently nosed over substantially damaging the right wing. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR23LA109
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR23LA109

Location